Killa.Ounze
Board Witch
...it's all water under the fridge
Posts: 463
Date Registered: Sept 13, 2016 21:45:03 GMT -6
|
Post by Killa.Ounze on Sept 20, 2016 16:03:25 GMT -6
Don't have to list them all, or just make one list.
I just though it might be fun seeing some of members favorite flicks, so contribute as much and as often as you feel like.
Personally a few favorites of mine comedy wise are(in no real order):
Paul: First of all I love most of Simon Peggs movies, and especially when he's doing buddy comedies with Nick Frost. Then I do like Seth Rogan in most roles, he has awesome comedic timing in my opinion, and he's a stoner into making buddy comedies and that's always a plus with me, and in all honesty I enjoy the cast overall. It helps that I am into science and sci-fi, and of course it's generally a kind of campy warm hearted film from the start at comic-con til the end(at comic-con) and I have no problem with a little bit of feel good campiness.
A Million Ways In The West: Some people thought Seth did horrible for his first time acting in a starring role, but overall I think he did decent for the most part, especially when it comes to jokes I think the experience of not only voice acting but doing things like the Comedy Central Roasts helped him deliver some awesome humor like when he's with Silverman and Ribisi at the bar and he goes on a tangent of why that era in time sucks so much in reality ending with citing the highest ranking official in their town is a dead guy. Also another movie where I love the cast in general, but everyone did awesome with their timing be it lines or expression. Although it's sort of a modernized take on the old west I thought it was accurate in a lot of ways, and again kind of of an overall heart warming adventure full of ridiculousness and laughs sort of like Almost Heroes (which I never hear much about but is easily one of my all time favorite comedies).
A Living Wake: A really offbeat black comedy starring Mike O'Connell, co-starring Jesse Eisenberg, and features Jim Gaffigan. I don't know what it is exactly, if it's being an almost life long artist with no real accomplishments relating me to the serious tones of K Roth Binew regarding feelings of failure and like time is ticking away ever so quick, but this movie is just so absurd and outright fun at times too that it's intoxicating. Overall I think it tells a sweet story, and not necessarily a feel good movie, but it's not overwhelmingly dark at any one time I don't think.
meh that's all I feel like going in depth about at the moment but I can quickly throw on Shaun of the Dead, Hot Fuzz, and Almost Heroes, to name a few more since they are closely related to what I've already mentioned.
|
|
scope85
Messageboardgeist
Posts: 207
Date Registered: Sept 13, 2016 18:55:19 GMT -6
|
Post by scope85 on Sept 20, 2016 20:01:23 GMT -6
Glad to see I'm not the only fan of Paul.
|
|
chapsthedude
Gravestone Raven
Posts: 88
Date Registered: Sept 14, 2016 13:43:31 GMT -6
|
Post by chapsthedude on Sept 20, 2016 21:27:04 GMT -6
Blue Velvet: This one was one of those movies where something just clicked when I first saw it. David Lynch always makes such wonderful surreal movies and this one is one of those ones that stand out with the mystery and strangeness of the underworld that Jeffery is pulled into.
Strange Days: I was introduced to this through film theory and wrote about it in my thesis. It's a very fascinating movie with a cool concept that was ahead of its time on technology, surveillance, and the future as per 1999 as imagined in the early 90's. It also helps that the cast and crew behind it were perfect with Katheryn Bigelow directing, James Cameron's screenplay, Ralph Fiennes and Angela Bassett in the main cast.
Clerks: One of the first R-rated comedies that I saw in its full glory, and a funny one at that.
Shaun of the Dead: Another R-rated comedy I saw around the same time as Clerks. That one was hilarious and turned me on to Edgar Wright's work. I gotta thank Shaun for introducing me to the brilliance of Spaced.
Nightcrawler: Another film I put in my thesis, this one took me by surprise. I knew it was good, but it really pulled me in with how dark the story would get and how deranged Jake Gyllenhaal plays Lou Bloom.
The Matrix: Love action movies, and this one has a good combo of high intensity action and philosophical, almost Lacanian, musings on reality
In Bruges: I was blindsided to see how hilarious and sad Colin Farrell was in the movie. A great dark comedy.
Terminator 1 & 2: I've got a soft spot for these two movies. The 1st one works so well as a scifi thriller and the 2nd one makes for a great ass action movie.
|
|
Skyyhigh666
Headstone Polisher
Posts: 102
Date Registered: Sept 19, 2016 2:14:51 GMT -6
|
Post by Skyyhigh666 on Sept 23, 2016 18:54:40 GMT -6
Fight Club. Forrest Gump. Waking Life. The Last Of The Mohicans. LOTR. Star Wars. Harry Potter. The Dark Knight trilogy. Disney's Tarzan.
|
|
Mix
Naked Mummy
perspective is a bitch
Posts: 590
Date Registered: Sept 15, 2016 17:14:33 GMT -6
|
Post by Mix on Sept 26, 2016 0:13:10 GMT -6
Leon: The Professional Human Traffic Inherent Vice Legends of the Fall Interview with the Vampire Fear and loathing in Las Vegas Benny and Joon Les Miserables (1998) Second Hand Lions Renaissance: Paris 2054 City of God Snatch Memento
...there's just too many to name, but these are constant go to's for me
|
|
Killa.Ounze
Board Witch
...it's all water under the fridge
Posts: 463
Date Registered: Sept 13, 2016 21:45:03 GMT -6
|
Post by Killa.Ounze on Oct 2, 2016 0:13:12 GMT -6
Blue Velvet: This one was one of those movies where something just clicked when I first saw it. David Lynch always makes such wonderful surreal movies and this one is one of those ones that stand out with the mystery and strangeness of the underworld that Jeffery is pulled into. Strange Days: I was introduced to this through film theory and wrote about it in my thesis. It's a very fascinating movie with a cool concept that was ahead of its time on technology, surveillance, and the future as per 1999 as imagined in the early 90's. It also helps that the cast and crew behind it were perfect with Katheryn Bigelow directing, James Cameron's screenplay, Ralph Fiennes and Angela Bassett in the main cast. Clerks: One of the first R-rated comedies that I saw in its full glory, and a funny one at that. Shaun of the Dead: Another R-rated comedy I saw around the same time as Clerks. That one was hilarious and turned me on to Edgar Wright's work. I gotta thank Shaun for introducing me to the brilliance of Spaced. Nightcrawler: Another film I put in my thesis, this one took me by surprise. I knew it was good, but it really pulled me in with how dark the story would get and how deranged Jake Gyllenhaal plays Lou Bloom. The Matrix: Love action movies, and this one has a good combo of high intensity action and philosophical, almost Lacanian, musings on reality In Bruges: I was blindsided to see how hilarious and sad Colin Farrell was in the movie. A great dark comedy. Terminator 1 & 2: I've got a soft spot for these two movies. The 1st one works so well as a scifi thriller and the 2nd one makes for a great ass action movie. Feel like a movie noob looking at your list. Shaun of the Dead and Clerks are both a couple of my favorites and well received comedies all around. I've seen the Matrix, but not recently enough to remember much about any of the films. The rest of I've yet to see. A couple like the original Terminators, are classics that I've wanted to watch, but just haven't got around to it.
|
|
Killa.Ounze
Board Witch
...it's all water under the fridge
Posts: 463
Date Registered: Sept 13, 2016 21:45:03 GMT -6
|
Post by Killa.Ounze on Oct 2, 2016 0:14:53 GMT -6
Leon: The Professional Human Traffic Inherent Vice Legends of the Fall Interview with the Vampire Fear and loathing in Las Vegas Benny and JoonLes Miserables (1998) Second Hand Lions Renaissance: Paris 2054 City of God Snatch Memento ...there's just too many to name, but these are constant go to's for me Definitely one of my favorite films with Depp and one a lot of people don't know or remember.
|
|
Killa.Ounze
Board Witch
...it's all water under the fridge
Posts: 463
Date Registered: Sept 13, 2016 21:45:03 GMT -6
|
Post by Killa.Ounze on Oct 2, 2016 0:32:06 GMT -6
Fight Club. Forrest Gump. Waking Life. The Last Of The Mohicans. LOTR. Star Wars. Harry Potter. The Dark Knight trilogy. Disney's Tarzan.
Fight club is a fucking fantastic films despite what some critics think. Brad Pitt and Edward Norton killed in that movie. Seen the first time when I was like 13, but still a classic in my book. Forrest Gump is definitely one of those I can watch every other year, and each time I am almost surprised how the movie pulls you in. My fiance still hasn't seen lord of the rings, and it's been at least 9 years since I have so this Friday we're buying the trilogy(I've wanted it since an ex stole mine like 8 years ago). This is one of the most disappointing classic film series I've almost completely missed out on. The only one I've seen is episode 1. It make them hard to watch because since I've known the basic plots for the movies for years now. I'm really into Star Trek and Star Wars does seem like a solid films, but still haven't watched them. Harry Potter I hated when it came out I was like 11 or 12 or something and it became a fad, and I've always been kind of counter culture, most so when I was younger. I still don't have much interest in it, but a lot of people like it, my fiance loves it and swears I'll enjoy the films if I give them a chance, which I intend to... eventually. Who doesn't love the Nolanverse of Batman? One of those series I, and a lot of people feel was abandoned when really based upon the success and ending of the trilogy it could of should of went on. However the deal was 3 films, and apparently no-one had an interest in signing up for more besides possibly Christian Bale(I believe I read before that he stated he would of been open to reprising the role). I seen Disneys Tarzan probably right around the time it was released, and that was the last time. I don't usually pay too much attention to Disney. I have liked a lot of Dreamworks and Pixar films over the years since I lost interest in Disney though.
|
|
Mix
Naked Mummy
perspective is a bitch
Posts: 590
Date Registered: Sept 15, 2016 17:14:33 GMT -6
|
Post by Mix on Oct 2, 2016 22:39:02 GMT -6
Leon: The Professional Human Traffic Inherent Vice Legends of the Fall Interview with the Vampire Fear and loathing in Las Vegas Benny and JoonLes Miserables (1998) Second Hand Lions Renaissance: Paris 2054 City of God Snatch Memento ...there's just too many to name, but these are constant go to's for me Definitely one of my favorite films with Depp and one a lot of people don't know or remember. yeah, I thoroughly enjoyed it...
|
|